Welcome to Dongguan Yanke Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd
News
contact us
The Influence of Four Types of Film-Forming Additives (FEC, PST, MMDS, and DTD) on the Performance of High-Voltage Ternary Lithium-Ion Batteries
summaryRaising the charging cutoff voltage of ternary lithium batteries from 4.2 V to 4.5 V typically increases the specific capacity by about 15%–20% with almost no change to the materials. However, once the voltage is increased, the electrolyte enters the oxidation instability region, leading to interfacial collapse, metal dissolution, gas generation, and bulging. At this point, film-forming additives added at a concentration of less than 5% become crucial for achieving significant results with minimal investment. This article systematically analyzes the mechanisms, key data, and engineering shortcomings of four mainstream additives: FEC, PST, MMDS, and DTD.

I. Why high-voltage ternary cathodes cannot function without film-forming additives

There are two paths to improving the energy density of ternary layered oxides (NCM/NCA): increasing the nickel content and increasing the cutoff voltage. The former is constrained by cost and thermal stability; the latter requires the least modification to the material and is therefore the most popular. However, the oxidation resistance window of commercial carbonate electrolytes (with EC as the main film-forming component) is around 4.3–4.5 V. Once it enters 4.4–4.8 V, a series of failures occur:

01Solvent oxidation and decomposition produce organic acids and CO₂, which consume active lithium.
02As the CEI continues to thicken, the charge transfer impedance (Rct) increases with each revolution.
03Ni⁴⁺/Co³⁺ strong oxidation accelerates interfacial side reactions, causing transition metals to dissolve and "crosstalk" to the negative electrode;
04The HF released from the decomposition of LiPF₆ corrodes the cathode;
05Under high temperature/high pressure, side reactions produce gas, causing soft packaging to swell and even posing safety hazards.

Essentially, it all points to one thing: the electrode-electrolyte interface is unstable . Introducing a small amount (0.5%–5%) of functional additives that can "preemptively redox," allowing it to form a film before the solvent, is widely recognized in the industry as the king of cost-effectiveness. This article focuses on the four most representative types (Table 1).

Table 1. Basic Information on Four Types of Film-Forming Additives
abbreviationChinese name / English nameChemical formulamolecular weightCategory features
FEC
Fluoroethylene carbonate
C₃H₃FO₃
106.05
Fluorinated cyclic carbonates
PST/PES
1,3- Prop-1-ene-1,3-sultone
C₃H₄O₃S
120.13
Cyclic sulfonates containing C=C double bonds
MMDS (MDO)
Methylene methanedisulfonate
C₂H₄O₆S₂
188.18 (containing 34.04% sulfur)
Ultra-high sulfur disulfonate
DTD
Ethylene sulfate
C₂H₄O₄S
124.12
Cyclic sulfates

Note: PST is often referred to as PES (the same substance) in the Dahn team's literature; in this article, it will be referred to as PST.

II. Overview of the Mechanism of Action of Film-Forming Additives

The four types of additives have vastly different structures, but their core logic is the same: "preferential reaction, early film formation, and dual protection . "

①  Preferential redox : The molecular LUMO/HOMO energy level matches the electrode potential, allowing it to be reduced before the solvent at the negative electrode (SEI) or oxidized before the solvent at the positive electrode (CEI); ②  Dual interface protection : High-quality additives can form films on both the positive (CEI) and negative (SEI) sides, blocking direct contact between the solvent and the electrode; ③  Inhibition of HF and metal dissolution : Fluorine-containing (FEC) or sulfur-containing (PST/MMDS/DTD) decomposition products neutralize HF and capture dissolved metals, alleviating "crosstalk"; ④  Low impedance, thin and uniform : Thicker films are not necessarily better, but rather films that conduct ions, block electrons, and are thin and dense.


A detailed analysis of the three and four categories of additives.

3.1 FEC (Fluoroethylene carbonate)

FluorineHigh voltage + silicon/lithiumIt can be used as an additive (1%–10%) or as a co-solvent (approximately 20 vol%). It performs exceptionally well in high-nickel ternary and silicon-based anode systems, representing a classic combination of "high voltage + high-activity anode".

Key data
  • NCM111, 3.0–4.6 V, 100 cycles: FEC/DMC (approx. 20 vol% FEC cosolvent) capacity retention  82.7%  vs EC-containing conventional electrolyte  41.3% (Electrochim. Acta, 2016).

  • NMC811‖Lithium metal, LHCE + 5.5 wt% FEC,  81.5% retention after 300 cycles (Jülich report, not peer-reviewed);

  • NCM811, 4.3 V, 300 cycles: MNTB + FEC synergistic inorganic CEI-rich, maintaining  81.10%  vs standard electrolyte 32.8% (ACS AMI, 2024).

Disadvantages : Some systems tend to produce gas at high temperatures, and in industrial applications, they are often used in conjunction with LiDFP; note that the dosage difference between "co-solvent grade" and "additive grade" is one order of magnitude.

3.2 PST / PES (1,3-propenylsulfonyl lactone)

sulfurSuppress gas productionContaining a C=C double bond, its reduction potential is higher than that of saturated PS, enabling it to ring-open/polymerize "earlier"; the sulfonyl group contributes to the inorganic (sulfur-containing) stable interface. Its most prominent advantages are the suppression of gas production and high-temperature stability (data from the Dahn team).

Key data (NMC111 / Graphite soft case)
  • The cycling performance of 2% PST is comparable to that of 2% VC, while 4% and 6% are better, at the cost of slightly higher interface impedance (JES, 2014).

  • Gas production at 60 °C is reduced by about  90% compared to the VC system ; 2% PST produces almost no gas at 4.2 V and 60 °C (JES, 2014).

  • At 55 °C and 1000 cycles, the capacity decay of PST  was <20% ; in contrast, the VC system showed >10% bulging and >20% decay (JPS, 2015).

3.3 MMDS (Methylene methane disulfonate/MDO)

Extremely high sulfur content (34%)Antioxidant up to 4.6–4.7VThe most "sulfur-rich" of the four types. DFT/MD simulations show that MMDS interacts strongly with PF₆⁻, promoting its preferential decomposition at the interface and widening the oxidation window (PCCP, 2019). It is preferentially oxidized at the cathode at about 3.8 V, forming an ultrathin CEI of only 3–5 nm (compared to 15–20 nm in conventional applications).

Key data
  • 4.6 V NCM523‖Graphite Soft Pack: 87.99% Retention After 800 Cycles (Li Lin, Wenzhou University; Zeng Ronghua, South China Normal University Team, Angew. Chem., 2023);

  • LiCoO₂/graphite (4.5 V): 0.5% MMDS increased the 150-cycle retention rate from 32.0% to  69.6%(J. Power Sources, 2012).

  • LiMn₂O₄/graphite: 55 °C, 200 cycles 51.6% → 72.8% (JPS, 2014); 60 °C, 100 cycles 52.7% → 79.2%(Electrochim. Acta, 2014).

Disadvantages : Sensitive to water/acid, requiring low water and low acid electrolyte (≤10 ppm), and attention should be paid to synergistic effects with lithium salts when compounding.

3.4 DTD (vinyl sulfate)

minimum impedanceFast charging/low temperatureLUMO has the lowest energy level and is the most likely to be preemptively reduced at the negative electrode among the four types. It opens the ring at the graphite negative electrode at about 1.3–1.4 V (higher than 0.95 V of EC), forming a sulfur-rich, low-resistivity SEI of Li₂SO₃/ROSO₂Li, while stabilizing the high-voltage positive electrode CEI.

Key data
  • In collaboration with LiDFP, graphite/LFP cells achieve a 2C fast charging cycle life  of over 2400 cycles ;

  • Derivative bis-DTD: Ni65/graphite, stable cycling  for 2500 cycles to end of life at 40 °C and 4.4 V (JES, 2024).

  • Manufacturer data: Under a specific NCM811 formulation, 2% DTD reduces the 4.4 V SEI impedance by approximately 40% and maintains >90% after 500 cycles (highly affected by process, for engineering reference only).

Weakness : Poor bulk storage stability – approximately 50% DTD degradation occurs in room temperature premixed electrolyte after 15 weeks (bis-DTD has significantly improved this). Approximately 1% is commonly used in engineering.


IV. Horizontal Comparison of Four Types of Additives

Table 2 Performance Comparison of FEC / PST / MMDS / DTD
DimensionFECPST/PESMMDSDTD
Priority response
Oxidation + Reduction Dual Interface
Reduction/oxidation dual interface
Preferential oxidation (~3.8 V)
Prioritize restoration (~1.3–1.4 V)
Typical dosage
1%–20%
0.5%–6%
0.5%–2%
0.5%–5% (usually 1%)
Core advantages
High voltage + silicon/lithium compatible
Suppress gas production and stabilize high temperature
Ultra-thin sulfur-rich CEI, oxidation resistant up to 4.6–4.7V
Lowest impedance, fast charging/low temperature friendly
Main shortcomings
High-temperature gas production in individual systems
High addition amount increases impedance
Sensitive to water/acid
On-device storage is unstable
Representative data
NCM111@4.6V 100 revolutions 82.7%
Gas production decreases by 90% at 60°C and by less than 20% after 1000 revolutions at 55°C.
NCM523@4.6V 800 revolutions 87.99%
Ni65@4.4V bis-DTD 2500 laps
Typical Partner
LiDFP
DTD+TTSPi
VC
LiDFP, FEC

V. Synergistic Combination: 1+1>2

A single additive is unlikely to simultaneously satisfy the requirements of "high pressure stability + low impedance + low gas production + wide temperature range," so compound formulations are the mainstream approach. Representative formulation:

PES-211D (2% PST + 1% DTD + 1% TTSPi) : Listed as one of the preferred blends for EC-based NCM/graphite (including high-pressure) by multiple studies and reviews. PST suppresses gas production, DTD increases negative electrode resistance, and TTSPi clears HF and dissolves metals, complementing each other.

FEC + LiDFP (2% FEC + 1% LiDFP) : Superior to PES for more easily oxidized systems such as lithium-rich manganese-based systems—FEC builds SEI, LiDFP builds robust CEI and suppresses "crosstalk". High voltage NCM442/cobalt-free NCM640 systems reach the end of life in about 200 cycles at 4.4 V and 40 °C (actual measurement verification is recommended for specific systems).

LiDFP is itself a powerful tool for constructing high-voltage cathodes : in the 4.8 V NCM811 system, LiDFP increases the capacity retention rate after 100 cycles from 73.3% to  91.8% (Electrochim. Acta, 2025).

VC + MMDS : Compared to using VC alone, 2% VC + 1% MMDS results in less coulombic efficiency loss, slower terminal capacity slippage, and lower interface impedance, making it suitable for long-life energy storage and high-end portable power supplies.

The underlying logic is the synergy of sulfur-containing and fluorine-containing components: sulfur-containing components (PST/MMDS/DTD) build sulfur-rich, low-resistance interfaces, while fluorine-containing components (FEC) and fluorinated lithium salts (LiDFP/LiFSI) improve oxidation window and thermal stability.

VI. Engineering Considerations and Selection Recommendations

Dosage window : All four categories are prone to adverse effects with excessive dosage; the standard dosage is 0.5%–5% wt, requiring titration optimization based on the target system. High-temperature gas generation : PST is the benchmark; some FEC systems require caution regarding high-temperature gas generation, and it is advisable to combine with LiDFP or reduce the proportion. Storage and compatibility : DTD has poor bulk storage (preferably bis-DTD or freshly mixed and used); MMDS/sulfonyl lactones require low water and low acidity (≤10 ppm). Cost : DTD is approximately $200/kg (decreasing with domestic production); the cost of sulfonyl lactones and sulfur-containing disulfonates is gradually decreasing with the implementation of microchannel continuous flow processes.


Quick Reference for Product Selection
  • High voltage, long lifespan (4.4–4.6 V) ternary lithium batteries →  MMDS and PST batteries are preferred ;

  • High-nickel + silicon/lithium metal anode →  FEC preferred ;

  • Fast charging/low temperature/low impedance →  DTD (or bis-DTD) preferred .

In actual mass production, compound formulations are almost always used, and the combination of "additives + positive electrode coating + dual salt/LHCE" synergistically pushes the window to 4.5–4.8 V.

VII. Summary and Outlook

The performance bottleneck of high-voltage ternary batteries has shifted from "material capacity" to "interface stability". FEC, PST, MMDS, and DTD approach the problem from four angles: fluorine-containing CEI/SEI, sulfur-containing gas production suppression, ultra-high sulfur content and ultra-thin CEI, and lowest impedance SEI. Each has solid data support, but there is no "universal single additive" - their advantages and disadvantages are complementary.

The future direction is highly clear: ① Sulfur-containing/fluorine-containing synergistic blends (PES-211D, FEC+LiDFP) will continue to be the mainstream; ② Derivative engineering (bis-DTD, fluorinated DTD, fluorine-nitrogen co-solvents) will compensate for the shortcomings of the parent compound in terms of storage/thermal stability; ③ Coupling with dual salts, LHCE, and cathode coating will push the operating window to 4.5–4.8 V. "High-performance additive design" will remain the key to success in the commercialization of high-voltage ternary lithium batteries for a long time to come.


Home

Products

Aboutus

Contacts